Description:

This article contains general information regarding fiber as well as specific information regarding zu LANCOM SFP modules.


Advantages and Disadvantages for fiber compared to regular Ethernet:

Advantages fiberDisadvantages fiber
High range Higher costs
High bandwith PoE not possible
No influence through electromagnetic fields possibleRelatively high effort necessary (cable splicing, connector, limited bending radius)
No crosstalk to other lines
No short circuit possible



Comparison Singlemode vs. Multimode:

SinglemodeMultimode

Very high range up to 40 kilometers and more, therefore especially suited for

  • Connections between different company sites
  • Connections between different buildings

Medium range from several hundred meters to a few kilometers, therefore especially suited for

  • Connections within buildings
  • Connections from switch to network storage or a server
Much higher costs for transceivers compared to MultimodeSignificantly lower costs for transceivers compared to Singlemode
Only one fiber strand is used for each directionMultiple fiber strands are used



Connector types used by LANCOM SFP modules:


Description

LC connector: (Lucent Connector or also Local Connector)

The LC connector was developed by Lucent Technologies. Due to the compactness (Small Form Factor) it features a high port density and is therefure used in switches quite often.  

LC connectors are available in two common formats:

  • LC-PC / LC-UPC (PC = Physical Contact, UPC = Ultra Physical Contact) 
    • Is also labeled "grade grind"
    • UPC is an extension of PC and features better attenuation
    • LC-PC / LC-UPC connectors are usually blue
    • LANCOM Systems SFP modules only use LC-PC / LC-UPC connectors
  • LC-APC (APC = Angled Physical Contact)
    • Is also labeled "bevelled grind"
    • LC-APC has a grind of 8 degrees
    • LC-APC connectors are usually green

Important: LC-PC / LC-UPC and LC-APC must not be connected to each other, as this would lead to an increased attenuation and the connection would most likely not function!

MPO/MTP connector(Multipath Push-On and also Multiple-Fibre Push-On) / (Mechanical Transfer Push-On)

The MPO connector was originally developed by NTT and further developed to MTP by the joint venture USA-Conec.

  • Compared to MPO, MTP features mechanical and optical advantages, e.g. a detachable connector housing. An MTP connector is always also an MPO connector.
  • MPO/MTP contains up to 72 fiber strands (max. 12 strands per row with a maximum of 6 rows) and therefore features very high data transfer rates. For 40 GBit/Sec. usually cables with 12 fiber strands are used (8 strands necessary) and for 100 GBit/Sec. cables with 24 strands are used (20 strands necessary).




Comparison of Singlemode cable types:

OS1OS2
Indoor applicationsOutdoor applications
Maximum range of 10 kmMaximum range of 200 km
Lower possible stretch compared to OS2Higher stretch possible compared to OS1



Range for the different cable types:

Transfer ratesCable types

MultimodeSinglemode

OM1OM2OM3OM4OM5OS1 / OS2
1 GBit/Sec.550 m550 m550 m1000 m1000 m5 km (1000Base-LX)
10 GBit/Sec.30 m80 m300 m550 m550 m10 km (10GBase-LR), max. 40 km (10GBase-ER)
25 GBit/Sec.

70 m100 m440 m10 km (25GBase-SR), max. 40 km (25GBase-ER)
40 GBit/Sec.

100 m125 m150 m10 km (40GBase-SR), max. 40 km (40GBase-ER)
100 GBit/Sec.

70 m100 m150 m10 km (100GBase-SR), max. 40 km (100GBase-ER)

The cable types are color coded as shown in the table to make them easier to identify. In this table the colors are presented as good as possible, but there can be slight deviations to the actual colors.  

OM4 cable is colored violet (ericaviolet) only in europe and parts of the USA, otherwise these cables are colored light blue (aqua) like OM3 cable. 



Necessary number of fiber strands and cable recommendation for LANCOM Multimode SFP modules:

LANCOM SFP moduleModule typeSinglemode / MultimodeMax. transfer rateMax. rangeConnector typeNecessary strand numberRecommended cable typeNotes
LANCOM SFP-SX-LC11000Base-SXMultimode1 Gbit/Sec.550 mLC2 strandsas of OM1
LANCOM SFP-SX2-LC11000Base-SXMultimode1 Gbit/Sec.2000 mLC2 strandsas of OM22 km only possible with mode conditioning cable, otherwise max. 1 km.
LANCOM SFP-LX-LC11000Base-LXSinglemode1 Gbit/Sec.10 km LC2 strandsOS1 / OS2 depending on the scenario 
LANCOM FP-BiDi1550-SC11000Base-BXSinglemode1 Gbit/Sec20 kmSC/UPC1 strandOS1 / OS2 depending on the scenario Bidirectional module with 1310 and 1550 nm wavelength.
LANCOM SFP-SX-LC1010GBase-SR/SWMultimode10 Gbit/Sec.300 mLC2 strandsas of OM3
LANCOM SFP-LX-LC1010GBase-LR/LWSinglemode10 Gbit/Sec.10 kmLC2 strandsOS1 / OS2 depending on the scenario
LANCOM SFP-LR40-LC1010GBase-ERSinglemode10 Gbit/Sec.40 kmLC2 strandsOS2 
LANCOM SFP-SR-LC2525GBase-SR/SWMultimode25 Gbit/Sec.300 mLC2 strandsOM5
LANCOM SFP-LR-LC2525GBase-LR/LWSinglemode25 Gbit/Sec.10 kmLC2 strandsOS1 / OS2 depending on the scenario
LANCOM SFP-SR-MPO4040GBase-SR/SWMultimode40 Gbit/Sec.300 mMPO8 strandsOM5The middle 8 of 12 fiber strands are used. It is also possible to use a cable with 12 or 16 fiber strands. In this case the remaining 4 or 8 fiber strands would lie idle.
LANCOM SFP-LR-LC4040GBase-LR/LWSinglemode40 Gbit/Sec.10 kmLC2 strandsOS1 / OS2 depending on the scenario



Glossary:

  • SFP: Small Formfactor Pluggable, supports 1 GBit/Sec. 
  • SFP+: Extended version of SFP, supports 10 GBit/Sec.
  • SFP28: Extended version of SFP+, supports 25 GBit/Sec.
  • QSFP+: Quad Small Formfactor Pluggable, supports 40 GBit/Sec. (4 x SFP+)
  • SR: Short Reach Modul, usually ranges of a few hundred meters (e.g. 10GBase-SR)
  • LR: Long Reach Modul, ranges of a few kilometers (e.g. 10GBase-LR)
  • ER: Extended Reach Modul, ranges up to 40 kilometers (e.g. 10GBase-ER)
  • OM: Optical Multimode
  • OS: Optical Singlemode